Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp
Highlights
- Riverfront setting where the Mushika River floodplain meets the Zambezi, in the quiet eastern sector of Lower Zambezi National Park
- A private plunge pool and viewing deck at every one of the 12 tented suites
- Indoor Victorian-style soaking bath plus an outdoor shower in every tent
- Two main decks and two swimming pools on a raised boardwalk that wildlife walks beneath
- Day and night drives, walking safaris, canoeing, boat cruises and tigerfish fishing
- A two-room family tent sharing one deck and plunge pool
- In-room spa treatments between activities
- Open from May to November
Information
- Lodge type: Luxury tented safari camp
- Location: Eastern Lower Zambezi National Park, Zambia, on the Zambezi River at the Mushika floodplain
- Lodge size: 12 tented suites, including 1 family tent
- Recommended stay: 3-7 nights
- Malaria risk: Yes. Lower Zambezi National Park is a malaria area; take prophylaxis on medical advice
- Getting there: 40-minute scheduled Proflight from Lusaka to Jeki Airstrip, then a 40-minute drive to camp; charter flights land at Kulefu Airstrip, 10 minutes from camp
Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp: Where Elegance Meets Wilderness In The Heart Of Zambia
Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp is a 12-tent luxury safari camp on the banks of the Zambezi River, in the eastern sector of Zambia's Lower Zambezi National Park. It stands on a ridge where the Mushika River floodplain meets the main channel. Across the water lies Zimbabwe's Mana Pools National Park, and behind camp rises the Zambezi Escarpment. It is one of the great river views in Africa.
Anabezi takes its name from the Ana trees (winterthorns, Faidherbia albida) that shade the camp, and from the river it faces. The whole camp sits on a raised wooden boardwalk, so elephant, buffalo and antelope wander straight through and beneath it. Few other camps operate at this end of the park, so you share sightings with very few vehicles. Since late 2024 the camp has been part of the Dulini collection, trading as Dulini Anabezi.
For travellers who want the full wildlife intensity of the Lower Zambezi without giving up comfort, this is one of the finest camps in the valley. It offers plunge pools, Victorian baths and in-room spa treatments.
Rooms and Suites
The camp has 12 tented suites. Each sits on an elevated wooden deck with its own plunge pool, looking over the Zambezi River, the Mushika floodplain or the Kulefu Channel. Suites have a king bed or two twins. They are spaced well apart along the boardwalk for privacy. From your plunge pool you can watch elephants wade out to the river islands while buffalo graze below the deck.
Every tent includes:
- Private viewing deck and plunge pool
- King or twin beds within a mosquito net
- Spacious indoor sitting area
- Indoor en-suite bathroom with a Victorian-style soaking bath
- Outdoor bathroom with outdoor shower
- Ceiling fans (no air-conditioning)
- 24-hour electricity and WiFi; the camp runs on around 90% solar power
- Mini-bar and coffee station
- Free daily laundry, bathrobes, slippers and eco-friendly toiletries
- Yoga mat
The family tent has two connected rooms sharing one deck and plunge pool. Details are under Child Friendly below.
Cuisine and Wine
Anabezi's kitchen serves a fusion of European and African cooking, built on fresh, locally sourced produce. Buffet lunches are served on the Zambezi Deck with elephants often in view. High tea comes before the afternoon activity, and plated dinners are served under the stars.
A selection of South Africa's finest wines accompanies dinner, and local beverages are included in the rate. Plant-based menus are available on request.
Facilities
The camp has two main guest areas, both on the boardwalk and each with its own swimming pool:
- Zambezi Deck: the heart of camp. It holds the main dining area, high tea, a swimming pool and a fire pit, and it is the meeting point for every activity. Elephants regularly drink, bathe and cross to the islands right in front.
- Mushika Deck: at the far end of the boardwalk, with a second swimming pool, a full bar and views across the Mushika floodplain. A waterhole here draws elephant, buffalo, mud-wallowing warthog and the camp's resident baboon troop.
- In-room spa: deep-tissue massage, full-body scrub, manicure and pedicure, delivered in your tent.
- Raised boardwalk: guests walk between tents and decks unescorted by day while wildlife moves freely below.
Activities
Dulini Anabezi runs activities on land and on water. That combination sets the Lower Zambezi apart from most African safari parks.
- Morning and afternoon game drives in open vehicles
- Short night drives for leopard, hyena, civet and genet
- Walking safaris through the Kulefu woodlands with a professional guide and an armed wildlife officer
- Canoeing the Zambezi side channels with a certified guide
- Sundowner cruises on custom pontoon boats
- Catch-and-release tigerfish fishing; spin and lure tackle is supplied, and fly anglers bring their own
- Birding, with more than 350 species recorded
- Photographic safaris, with modified vehicles and beanbags on request
The eastern Lower Zambezi supports a resident lion pride, an exceptional density of leopard, and large herds of elephant and buffalo. A painted dog pack also ranges the length of the park and hunts the Chakwenga area. With few other camps nearby, many of these sightings are yours alone.
Child Friendly
Families stay in a dedicated family tent that sleeps four. It has two connected rooms, a king room with an en-suite and outdoor bathroom and a twin room with its own bathroom, sharing one viewing deck and plunge pool. The tent sits towards the Mushika Deck end of the boardwalk, close to the second pool and bar.
Uyaphi recommends Anabezi for families with children aged 12 and over. Children of that age get the most from boat cruises, canoeing and tigerfish fishing on the Zambezi, as well as drives through Lower Zambezi National Park.
Anabezi Camp FAQs
Where is Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp?
Anabezi sits on the Zambian bank of the Zambezi River, in the eastern sector of Lower Zambezi National Park in southern Zambia, where the Mushika River floodplain meets the Zambezi. The camp faces Zimbabwe's Mana Pools National Park across the river and sits in a winterthorn forest below the Zambezi Escarpment. Few other camps share this end of the park, so game drives see very little vehicle traffic.
How do you get to Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp?
Anabezi is reached by light aircraft from Lusaka. Proflight runs three daily scheduled flights from Lusaka's domestic terminal to Jeki Airstrip, a 40-minute flight. A 40-minute road transfer follows, and it can be stretched into a two-hour game drive. Charter flights land at Kulefu Airstrip, 10 minutes from camp. Proflight also links Jeki with Mfuwe, for South Luangwa, three times a week.
Is Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp in a malaria area?
Yes. Anabezi lies in Lower Zambezi National Park, a malaria area. The valley is low-lying, hot and river-fed, and the risk is highest in the rainy season from November to April. Guests should see a travel doctor about prophylaxis before departure and use insect repellent at dawn and dusk. Every bed at the camp is set within a mosquito net.
What activities does Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp offer?
Anabezi offers morning and afternoon game drives, short night drives, and walking safaris with a professional guide and an armed wildlife officer. On the Zambezi River there is canoeing, sundowner cruises on pontoon boats and catch-and-release tigerfish fishing. Birding covers more than 350 species. Photographic safaris with modified vehicles and in-room spa treatments are also available.
Can families with children stay at Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp?
Yes. Anabezi welcomes families in a dedicated family tent that sleeps four. It has two connected rooms, a king room and a twin room, each with its own bathroom, sharing one viewing deck and private plunge pool. Uyaphi recommends the camp for children aged 12 and over, who can make the most of boating, canoeing, fishing and game drives in Lower Zambezi National Park.
When is the best time to visit Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp?
Anabezi opens for the dry season, May to November. May to mid-August is the cool dry season, with mild days and chilly early-morning drives. Mid-August to mid-November is hot and dry. In those months game concentrates along the Zambezi and the Mushika floodplain, and sightings peak. The Lower Zambezi Valley runs noticeably hotter than Lusaka, especially in October.
In Conclusion
Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp is the Lower Zambezi camp to choose when you want big-game safari and genuine luxury in one place. You get your own plunge pool, a Victorian bath and elephants on the floodplain in front of your deck. And you are in an eastern sector of the park where you rarely share a sighting.
Why Anabezi: it offers land and water safaris from one camp, with game drives, walks, canoeing, cruises and tigerfish fishing. There is a resident lion pride, outstanding leopard viewing and painted dogs on the move. It also has some of the most generous tents on the Zambezi.
How to get there: it's a 40-minute Proflight hop from Lusaka to Jeki Airstrip, then a 40-minute transfer that doubles as your first game drive. The camp pairs naturally with South Luangwa via the Jeki–Mfuwe Proflight link, or with Victoria Falls via Lusaka.
When to go: the camp is open May to November. Choose May to mid-August for mild days, or mid-August to November for the hottest, driest and most game-packed weeks of the year. We recommend at least three nights to do both river and bush justice.
Uyaphi.com has been planning African safaris from Cape Town since 1999. That is 27 years of matching travellers to the right camp, the right season and the right flight connections. We build Dulini Anabezi into tailor-made Zambian safaris, with no booking fees and no credit card surcharges. Send us your dates, and we'll handle the rest.
Rates from US$ 1,385.00 Per person per night
Anabezi Luxury Tented Camp Rates
Per person per night sharing
Rates are in US Dollars
*Rates may vary according to season
- Accommodation
- Activities
- Meals
- Local beverages
- Laundry
- Transfers between Anabezi and Jeki/Kulefu airstrips
- VAT
- Tourism Levy
- All flights
- All other transfers
- Premium brand spirits
- Items of a personal nature
- Travel insurance
- Park Fees
- Conservation Levy Rates
- Gratuities
Book This Zambia Lodge Now
Zambia Travel Topics
10 Must See Attractions in Livingstone
Located in the heart of Africa, Livingstone is a beacon of adventure and culture. Here, the mighty Zambezi River plunges into the awe-inspiring Victoria Falls, creating a world of wonder and excitement for travellers. Our latest blog post, "10 Must-See Attractions in Livingstone," guides you through this breathtaking region, showcasing the very best experiences it has to offer. This guide takes you to a place where nature's beauty meets vibrant cultures and thrilling adventures. Whether you're drawn to the wild or inspired by local traditions, Livingstone is the perfect backdrop for your African dreams. Join us as we explore the top 10 attractions that make Livingstone a destination full of discovery and wonder.
The Perfect Zambia Honeymoon Safari
Embark on a journey where the wild heart of Africa meets your newlywed bliss. Our latest blog, "The Perfect Zambia Honeymoon Safari," explores one of the world's most secluded and stunning safari destinations. With untouched landscapes and incredible wildlife, Zambia is the perfect place for couples to create unforgettable memories of adventure, romance, and natural beauty. In this post, we delve into the heart of Zambia's majestic wilderness to uncover why it's the perfect destination for couples seeking an unforgettable journey. From the gentle flow of the Zambezi River to the thunderous spray of Victoria Falls and the remote bush where stars light up the night sky, Zambia sets the stage for an epic romance.
5 Best Lodges in Livingstone
Embarking on a journey to discover the heart of Zambia, our latest blog series dives into the enchanting city of Livingstone, a gateway to the majestic Victoria Falls and a hub for adventurers seeking the thrill of Africa's wilderness. In this series, we meticulously explore the "5 Best Lodges in Livingstone," offering you a guide to unparalleled comfort amidst nature's splendour. Each lodge in Livingstone has been selected based on its unique charm, exceptional service, and proximity to Livingstone's captivating attractions, ensuring your stay is nothing short of extraordinary. From family-friendly accommodations to romantic hideaways, our guide is your first step towards planning an unforgettable getaway in Livingstone.
10 Reasons To Visit Livingstone
Nestled on the border of Zimbabwe and Zambia, Livingstone is a treasure trove of natural beauty, adrenaline-pumping adventures, and rich cultural experiences that beckon travellers from around the globe. It's not just a destination; it's the gateway to exploring the majestic Victoria Falls, known locally as Mosi-oa-Tunya or "The Smoke That Thunders." This awe-inspiring wonder of the world serves as the perfect backdrop for what promises to be an unforgettable journey. As you delve into our latest blog, "10 Reasons to Visit Livingstone," prepare to be captivated by a land where nature's power is matched only by its beauty, and every experience is steeped in wonder.
10 Best Lodges in Zambia
Embark on an unforgettable journey through the heart of Africa as we unveil the 10 best lodges in Zambia, each offering a perfect blend of opulence and adventure. Known for its breathtaking landscapes and rich wildlife, Zambia is home to some of the world's most exquisite safari lodges. From the majestic Victoria Falls to the serene Zambezi River, each lodge provides a unique gateway to Zambia's natural wonders. Picture yourself waking up to the sounds of the wild, enjoying world-class amenities, and engaging in thrilling activities like game drives, walking safaris and canoeing safaris.
10 Reasons to Visit the Luangwa National Park
If you're dreaming of an unforgettable safari adventure, look no further than Zambia's stunning South Luangwa National Park. Known for its incredible wildlife, breathtaking landscapes, and unique safari experiences, this Zambian gem offers something for everyone. From walking safaris to birdwatching, here are 10 compelling reasons to visit Luangwa National Park and immerse yourself in the heart of Africa's wilderness. Whether you're an avid wildlife enthusiast, a photography buff, or simply looking for an unforgettable safari, Luangwa National Park has something to offer for everyone.
Zambia Travel Bucket List
Are you dreaming of an unforgettable adventure in Africa? Look no further than Zambia! This travel bucket list covers the top must-see destinations and experiences, from the majestic Victoria Falls to thrilling safaris and vibrant cultural festivals. Whether you're an adrenaline junkie, a wildlife enthusiast, or a culture lover, Zambia offers a diverse array of activities and sights that cater to every type of traveller. Get ready to explore vast landscapes, immerse yourself in local traditions, and enjoy unique wildlife encounters that will leave you with memories to last a lifetime.
Devil's Pool Victoria Falls
Nestled precariously at the very lip of the awe-inspiring Victoria Falls, the Devil's Pool is an absolutely phenomenal natural wonder. Carved out over millennia by the mighty Zambezi River, this extraordinary geological formation is, without a doubt, one of nature's most thrilling creations. Imagine swimming to the edge of the world's largest waterfall! With only a natural rock lip between you and a 100-meter drop, the sensation is breathtaking. The roar of countless tons of water thundering over the falls just meters away is an unforgettable, almost dizzying experience. Witnessing such raw power up close is a privilege.